Privacy Policy

Home » Privacy Policy

Visitors to the TechnoSource Australia web site have the opportunity to submit an inquiry via email, or join a mailing list by completing a membership form. In order for TechnoSource Australia to respond to the inquiry, process an order, or maintain our mailing list, customers are required to provide their contact details. This information is retained and used solely for the purpose of satisfying the customer’s inquiry, processing their order, or servicing our mailing list, and to enable ongoing communication with the customer. Customers, who have submitted personal information to TechnoSource Australia, can have this information removed from the TechnoSource Australia data base at any time. TechnoSource Australia complies with Australian National Privacy Principles from the Privacy Amendment Act.


Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities as a supplier of our products. We will collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. You may provide us with personal information about yourself, each time you contact us by phone, fax, letter, or email. We need to use this information to provide you with our services and/or products.


Marketing

When you consent to disclose personal information, we will only use such information to market to you products and services we offer.

We may utilize the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by TechnoSource. Your personal information will be provided to these businesses, for the purposes of ensuring that our products and services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you. We will not otherwise provide your personal information to a third party without your approval.


Security and access of personal information

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment, or disclosure. Only TechnoSource staff who have been trained on our privacy policy will have access to such information. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time either by accessing via web site www.TechnoSource.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.


TechnoSource Australia Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer with your complaint.


Contacting us:

Users who would like to find out the personal details TechnoSource Australia has recorded, or to have existing information removed from the TechnoSource Australia database, may contact us via email on sales@technsource.com.au or fax 03 9390 3222 or telephone 1300 300 344 .